Skip to Content

Tri-Rail offers $5 fares on weekends

For a twist on the usual weekend activities, skip the traffic and save on gas. Travel via train.

On weekends and holidays, Tri-Rail railroad offers $5 all-day fares for its train routes in South Florida. Pay $5 and ride to & from wherever you want.

Tri-Rail runs 73.5 miles from Miami to West Palm Beach, stopping at stations, including:

On week days, regular one-way fares are $2.50 to $8.75 for adults, depending on the trip. Kids age 4 and younger ride for free.  Arrive at least 15 minutes prior to purchase tickets. 

On weekends and holidays, fares are $5 for adults per day, regardless of amount of travel. For eligible riders with a discount card, weekend & holiday fares are $2.50 per day. 

Other discounts are offered. For information about Tri-Rail, including routes and shuttles to and from stations, call 954-783-6030 or 800-874-7245

Free and cheap entertainment:

Saturday, September 24, 2022

Ticket deal for 'Red Riding Hood' at FAU in Boca Raton

$25.00 | Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton

DeweyCon event in West Palm

FREE | Main Library Palm Beach county

Plantation Farmers Market

8:00 am to 12:00 am | FREE | Volunteer Park Plantation

Las Olas Oceanside Park Farmers, Antiques & Artisan Market

9:00 am to 12:00 am | FREE | Las Olas Oceanside Park

American Indian Day Festival

12:00 pm to 6:00 pm | FREE | Miccosukee Indian Gaming & Resort

Out to Brunch

1:00 pm | Discounted | Regatta Park

Elevated vendor market in West Palm

4:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Grandview Public Market

Fort Lauderdale ArtWalk

6:00 pm to 11:00 pm | Music & Arts South of Sunrise district

Fort Lauderdale Art Walk

6:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Music & Arts South of Sunrise district

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Live music at Grandview in West Palm

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Grandview Public Market

Free live music at Dolphin Mall

7:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Dolphin Mall

Free Alhambra Symphony concert

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Miami Dade County Auditorium

Live Music at Doral Yard

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Discount late-night movies

11:30 pm to 2:00 am | $5.00 | Coral Gables Art Cinema

$5 all-day fares weekends on Tri-Rail
When
Weekly on Sunday and Saturday @ 5:00 am-11:30 pm (starting October 3, 2020)
Cost
$5.00
What
$5 all-day fares weekends on Tri-Rail
Where
 
Patti Roth

About Patti Roth

Patti Roth, the editor of Fort Lauderdale on the Cheap, scouts out state and national deals, discounts and coupons for our readers, finding the real deals and presenting them in an easy-to-read format. A veteran newspaper and magazine writer and a longtime South Florida resident, she has written for The Miami Herald, The Sun-Sentinel in Fort Lauderdale, Florida Travel and Life, E Environmental Magazine, Dog Fancy, Cat Fancy, US Architecture and Earth911.com. Send your cheap tips to her at info@fortlauderdaleonthecheap.com.

Living on the CheapMiami on the Cheap is a member of Living on the Cheap, a network of websites published by frugalistas, journalists and consumer advocates. Find practical advice on saving money on groceries, travel and shopping, plus tips from our experts on how to live the good life for less at Living on the Cheap.

Living on the Cheap in the Media